Justia U.S. 9th Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] On remand, the BIA must consider whether the generic federal definition of rape includes intercourse involving consent obtained through fraud. View "Valdez Amador v. Garland" on Justia Law
Posted in:
Immigration Law
Narez v. Garland
Ortiz entered the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident but was later found removable for having committed two crimes involving moral turpitude (CIMTs) not arising out of a single scheme of conduct, 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A). Ortiz contended that his conviction for voluntary manslaughter under California Penal Code section 192(a) was not a CIMT.The Ninth Circuit denied a petition for review. California defines voluntary manslaughter as the “unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” The California Supreme Court has construed the statute as requiring some form of culpable mental state—an intent to kill or a conscious disregard for life.